Members of the Board of Governors
2023-24 Board of Governors
October 1, 2023 through Sept. 30, 2024
Officers
President: Dr. George Fiore, Chester County I.U.
President-Elect/Secretary: Dr. Gennaro Piraino, Jr., Franklin Regional
Treasurer: Lynn Fuini-Hetten, Salisbury Township
Past-President: Dr. John Sanville, Unionville-Chadds Ford
Regional Representatives
IU | Name | School Entity |
1 | Mr. Michael Daniels | Canon-McMillan |
3 | Dr. Randal Lutz | Baldwin-Whitehall |
4 | Dr. Jeffrey Finch | Grove City Area |
5 | Mr. Shane Murray | Iroquois |
6 | Dr. Thomas Lesniewski | Punxsutawney Area |
7 | Dr. Misty Slavic | Kiski Area |
8 | Mr. Kenneth Kerchenske | Cambria Heights |
9 | Ms. Heather McMahon-Vargas | Ridgway Area |
10 | Dr. Francine Endler | Central I.U. 10 |
11 | Mr. Clint Heath | Forbes Road |
12 | Dr. Shane Hotchkiss* | Bermudian Springs |
13 | Dr. Brian Troop | Ephrata Area |
14 | Dr. Richard Mextorf | Hamburg Area |
15 | Mr. Ryan Neuhard | Newport |
16 | Dr. Jason Bendle | Shikelamy |
17 | Dr. Timothy Bowers | Williamsport Area |
18 | Mr. Brian Uplinger | Hazelton Area |
19 | Dr. Michael Boccella | Valley View |
20 | Dr. Elizabeth Robison | Pocono Mountain |
21 | Lynn Fuini-Hetten | Salisbury Township |
22 | Dr. Dana Bedden | Centennial |
22 | Dr. Samuel Lee | Bensalem Township |
23 | Mr. Stephen Rodriguez | Pottstown |
24 | Dr. Christopher Marchese | Avon Grove |
25 | Ms. Lee Ann Wentzel* | Ridley |
27 | Dr. Joseph Guarino | New Brighton Area |
28 | Mr. Clint Weimer | Marion Center Area |
29 | Dr. Shawn Fitzpatrick | Schuylkill Haven Area |
Committee, Caucus Chairs / AASA Representatives
President, Women's Caucus: Dr. Tina Kane, Marple Newtown
President, PLUS Caucus of PASA: Dr. Christopher Dormer, Norristown Area
Chair, Advocacy Committee: Dr. George Fiore, Chester County I.U.
Chair, Legislative Committee: Dr. Shane Hotchkiss, Bermudian Springs
Chair, Elections Committee: Dr. Jay Burkhart, South Western
Chair, Membership Committee: Dr. Jay Burkhart, South Western
Chair, Professional Development Committee: Dr. Francine Endler, Central I.U. 10
Chairs, Innovation & Technology Committee: Dr. David Christopher, Cumberland Valley and Dr. Jill Jacoby Allegheny I.U. 3
AASA Representatives*: Lee Ann Wentzel, Ridley (Exec. Board); Nicholas Guarente, Big Spring; Dr. Shane Hotchkiss, Bermudian Springs; Dr. Randal Lutz, Baldwin-Whitehall; Dr. Bridget O'Connell, Palisades; Dr. Gennaro R. Piraino, Jr., Franklin Regional; Michael Vuckovich, Windber Area
PLGIT Representative: Dr. Samuel Lee, Bensalem Township, Dr. Thomas Lesniewski, Punxutawney Area
PIAA Representative: Lee Ann Wentzel, Ridley
EasyProcure Representative: Dr. Mark Leidy, Mechanicsburg Area
*Other PA representatives to the AASA Governing Board/Executive Board